CV
Mark Rodda

Curriculum Vitae 
Mark Rodda


Education

1999 Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) (Honours), Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
1994 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), University of Tasmania, Launceston

Solo Exhibitions

2017
Ephemeral Archipelago, Estuary Lookout, Gallery 9, Sydney
2015
Flora with Fauna, Gallery 9, Sydney
Nature vs Nurture, Sanderson Contemporary, Auckland 
2014

Lairs of the Haunted, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2013
Shoeglaze, Gallery 9, Sydney
2012

Autumn Landscapes, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2011
Mark Rodda + Jake Walker, Utopian Slumps stall, Auckland Art Fair
Sleeping Giants, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2010
Tidal River, 24hr Art, NT Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
Phantom Lords, Seventh, Melbourne
2009
Tidal River, Kings ARI, Melbourne
2008
True Game Systems, (in collaboration with Utopian Slumps and Buro North), Next Wave Festival, 
Federation Square, Melbourne
2007 
The Inland Sea
 (with Jake Walker), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
Under A Tungsten Star, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Four Short Films, Video Lounge, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
2005 
Monsters & Their Treasure, Bus, Melbourne
Fortress, Westspace Inc. Melbourne
2004 
New Instruction in Lawlessness, Tcb inc art, Melbourne
Evil Twin, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne
2002 
2D Game Scenarios, Mass gallery, Melbourne
1995 
Deliberate Mistakes and Planned Spontaneity, Gallery Two, Launceston

Group Exhibitions

2016
Spring 1883 Art Fair, Gallery 9's Room, Melbourne
John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
9 Almost 10, Gallery 9, Sydney
Blake Prize finalist, Casual Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney
Otherworld, Tauranga Art Gallery, New Zealand
2015
Group Show, Gallery 9 Sydney
Glover Prize Finalist, Evandale, Tasmania 
Freak of Nature, Mailbox Art Space, Melbourne
Spirit of Adventure, ACMI, Melbourne  
2014

Winner of the Glover Prize, Evandale, Tasmania
Rick Amor Drawing Prize
 finalist, Art Gallery of Ballarat 
Sublime Point - The Landscape in Painting, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW 
Leeawuleena Sleeping Water, Lake St Clair, Tasmania
RIGHTNOW, Boomalli,Sydney
Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
C3 Fundraiser, C3 Contemporary Artspace, Melbourne 
2013
Rock, Vapour, Fissures, (Mark Rodda, Richard Grigg & Paul Williams), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne 
Wynne Prize finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Monstrous, Neospace, Melbourne 
2012
John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
2011
The Painting Group, Milani Gallery, Brisbane
You're Welcome, Mars Gallery, Melbourne
My Garden, One Minutes Series #3, (Academisch Medisch Centrum, Amsterdam; Amsterdam Museum, Amsterdam; deBuren, Brussels; Centraal Museum, Utrecht; Cultuurwerf/Buro Beeldende Kunst, Vlissingen; Graphic Design Museum, Breda; het Haarlem College; Kunsthal KAdE,  Amersfoort; Marres - centre for contemporary culture, Maastricht; NIMk, Amsterdam; Schunck, Heerlen; TwentseWelle, Enschede)
The Shilo Project, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery
The Shilo Project, Gippsland Art Gallery
Google Me This, The Library Artspace, Melbourne
2010

The Painting Group, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
Carbon Co-Dependance, Platform, Melbourne
Opening Exhibition, MR Kitly, Melbourne
Notfair 2010, Melbourne
The Ultimate Time Lapse Megamix, Next Wave Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne
Territorial Pissings, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
The Shilo Project, Mildura Arts Centre
The Shilo Project, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney 
The Shilo Project, Warrnambool Art Gallery 
Notfair stall, Art Melbourne
Everything We Build We Tear Apart, Poimena Gallery, Launceston
2009
Visage, Firstdraft, Sydney 
The Shilo Project, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
2008 
Where in the Woods?, VCA Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne
Quest for Fire (with Oliver Hextall), Imp Above Greville, Melbourne
Informal Rituals, TCB art inc, Melbourne
2006
 
Tom Jeppe, Nathan Gray & Mark Rodda, Nth Fitzroy studio warehouse, Melbourne
SafARI, China Heights, Sydney & Project Contemporary Art Spaces, Wollongong
Styx, Imp, Melbourne
Little Aesthetics, Twentybythirty, Melbourne
The Secret Shelf Life of Us, Platform2, Melbourne
Mini Works, Dep_Art_Ment, Auckland
2002 
We don’t charge for looking, Block Gallery, Sydney
Creatures, George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne
University of Tasmania Alumni, Inveresk Academy of the Arts, Launceston
The Arch Rival of Verbal Communication, Latrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne
2001 
City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart
2000 
In-formal, Poimena Gallery, Launceston
1999 
Fin, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne 
RMIT Communication Exhibition, Yuan Ze University Arts Centre, Taiwan

Commissions
2010
Citadines Hotel, Melbourne

Film & Video Sceenings

2007 
Short video At The Gate screened as part of the Orbit line-up,Melbourne International Film Festival
2006 
Zombie Garden, finalist, The One Minutes Awards, Paradiso, Amsterdam
Valse Koans - 6 minute animation, shown at the Pictoplasma Characters in Motion Film Festival, Berlin
1998 
Tyrant - Two Minute Super-8 film screened on SBS’ Eat Carpet 2001

Residencies
2009 
Bundanon, New South Wales